Data Privacy Statement of the Leopold Bachmann Foundation

Introduction

This website was created and published by the Leopold Bachmann Foundation (hereinafter referred to as “us/we”). Accordingly, the Foundation is responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with the law, unless otherwise communicated in individual cases. This website may contain links to other websites that are not part of the website of the Leopold Bachmann Foundation. Please note that we have no control over, and therefore no responsibility for, how your data is collected, stored or used on these external websites.

 

The protection of your privacy when processing personal data and the security of all personal data are important to us. In the statement below, we provide information on what data we process from you, what we need this data for and how you can object to our processing of your data. However, this privacy policy does not contain an exhaustive description of our data processing. If we process your data in ways other than those described in this privacy policy, we will inform you separately about the protection of your data. In addition, the statutory exceptions and restrictions to the obligation to provide information about data processing apply.

 

In the following, “processing” of personal data is understood to mean, for example, the collection, storage, retention, use, modification, disclosure, archiving, deletion and destruction of personal data.

 

In the following, “personal data” refers to all information/data relating to an individual who can be identified directly or indirectly with the help of this data.

 

Please note that the following information may be reviewed and amended from time to time. We therefore recommend that you consult this privacy policy on a regular basis.

 

1. Contact

Please send any data protection questions and concerns to the attention of the Managing Director to the following address:

Leopold Bachmann Foundation
Rötelstrasse 37
8037 Zurich
Switzerland

 

Email: info@lb-foundation.ch

 

2. Legal basis

This privacy policy is written to meet the requirements of the Swiss Data Protection Act (FADP), the implementing ordinance (DPO), and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in their currently valid version. Whether and to what extent these laws are applicable depends on the individual case.


If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, we will process your data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis and require such a legal basis. Consent that has been given can be withdrawn at any time. However, this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.

 

Data processing is also carried out to fulfil the foundation’s legal obligations.

 

3. Purpose of data processing

We collect personal data to pursue the purpose of our foundation - directly or in a broader sense. The Leopold Bachmann Foundation is a philanthropic organisation that supports institutions and projects in Switzerland and abroad that are committed to education, agroecology, entrepreneurship, health and potentially other thematic areas.

 

We generally process personal data in the following cases:

  • When you submit a funding application to our foundation.
  • When we enter into a funding relationship and/or funding partnership with you.
  • When you visit our website.
  • When you communicate with us.
  • When you provide us with your personal data for other reasons.

In all cases, we use your personal data exclusively for the specific purpose that is known to you.

 

Please note the special provisions in the sections 6 – 8.

 

4. Data collection

Personal data is primarily collected directly from you (e.g. through correspondence or grant applications). In addition, we also process publicly available personal data.

 

If you provide us with personal data of others, please ensure that these persons are aware of our Data Privacy Statement. Only provide us with correct data and ensure that you are authorized to disclose the data to us.

 

Please note the special provisions in the sections 6 – 8.

 

5. Obligation to provide personal data

As part of our funding relationship, you must provide us with the personal data that is necessary for the establishment and implementation of a funding relationship and the fulfilment of the associated contractual obligations. In general, you do not have a legal obligation to provide us with data, however without this data we will not be able to conclude or execute a contract with you or your organisation.

 

6. Data processing when submitting a grant application

 

6.1. Description and scope

We process personal data about you and, if necessary, about your implementation partners to review and process grant applications and to provide services. This includes the following data categories:

  • Salutation
  • First name and surname
  • Position
  • Name/address of your organisation
  • Country
  • Telephone number/s
  • E-mail address

We may receive this personal data from you or from an organisation associated with you with which you work in a partnership or collaboration. We may also obtain data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. debt collection registers, land registers, commercial registers, media, internet, social media) or receive it from third parties.

 

If you refer to a partner in a grant application, please note that you are obliged to inform third parties whose personal data you share with us about our Data Privacy Statement and the rights and obligations contained therein.  

 

If you and/or a person associated with you have applied for funding from our foundation or are funded by us, we will process your personal data for the purpose of reviewing and processing your application, storing the grant decision, providing services, communicating and managing the funding relationship in general.

 

6.2 Legal basis

Data processing is carried out to initiate or process the funding relationship and is therefore justified by a legitimate interest. By submitting your data in the application form, you also consent to data processing for the purposes described above.

 

6.3 Duration of data storage

We process and store your personal data for as long as and to the extent necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or for the purposes pursued with the data processing, as well as beyond this in accordance with statutory retention and documentation obligations or for as long as the storage is technically necessary. In addition, we store data to avoid conflicts of interest and to implement long-term programme planning. It is possible that personal data may be stored for the period during which claims can be made against us or if legitimate interests require this (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). If there are no legal or contractual obligations to the contrary, the data will be deleted at the end of the storage or processing period as part of our normal processes.

 

In the case of funding applications that we reject, the personal data provided to us will be deleted as soon as there is no longer a legitimate reason to keep the data. If the rejection is provisional and there is a possibility that we will contact you later regarding your application, we reserve the right to retain your contact details and any internal workflows for three years. Any project documents such as funding agreements, reports and correspondence, will be deleted or anonymised for documentation purposes 20 years after the end of the project.

 

6.4 Specific rights regarding your personal data in the application: Objection options and deletion of your data

You can withdraw your grant application at any time. To do so, please contact the address above. After withdrawal, your application will no longer be considered. Your data will be deleted on request.

 

7. Data processing when using our website

 

7.1. Description and scope

In principle, you can visit our website without having to provide any personal details. When you visit our website, the servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following technical data is recorded:

  • Domain of the website visited
  • IP address used
  • Requests
  • User agent with information on browser properties
  • Time of access
  • Status code
  • Amount of data sent in bytes

The data is collected by our website operator and stored in Germany.

 

7.2. Legal basis and purpose
This data is processed for system security and stability, to analyse errors and performance and for internal statistical purposes. However, the website operator reserves the right to subsequently check the server log files if there are concrete indications of unlawful use.

 

7.3. Duration of storage

The server log files are automatically deleted after three days.

 

7.4. Objection options and deletion of your data

The collection and storage of data in log files is necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection. However, you can request the deletion of your data under the conditions outlined in section 12.

 

8. Data processing for job applications

If you apply for an open position or send us an initial application, you voluntarily submit your personal data and information, such as your name, contact details and any attachments. Your application will be processed by the responsible employees and will not be passed on to third parties. In the event of a rejection, we will delete your data after six months at the latest, unless you have explicitly consented to a longer storage period.

 

9. Storage period and data deletion

We store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the data were collected. For further details, please also see sections 6.3, 7.3 and 8.

 

10. Protection of data

Data security is very important to us. We make use of appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data that we store. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technical developments.

 

11. Disclosure of data to third parties

Your data will only be disclosed to data processors (e.g. trustees, auditors, IT service providers) and third parties to the extent necessary, within the scope of our legitimate interests or at your request, in particular if this is necessary for the initiation or processing of the funding relationship, for the fulfilment of legal obligations, or if you have given us your consent to do so. This is the case, for example, if we carry out external project evaluations in agreement with you. If we see the possibility of synergies between our partners, e.g. with similar objectives and target groups or for the further development of projects, we reserve the right to make contact details of existing network partners available to other partners.

 

In addition to the applicable legal requirements, these recipients are also contractually obliged wherever possible to use the data exclusively for the predetermined purposes and to maintain confidentiality.

 

In connection with business activities, personal data may be disclosed in Switzerland, EU/EFTA states and, under certain circumstances, worldwide.

 

Insofar as it is legally permissible and appropriate and one of the aforementioned purposes of data processing justifies it, we disclose data to the third parties listed below:

 

Microsoft (USA): Disclosure of personal data exclusively for the provision of services. For information about Microsoft's data privacy policy please follow this link: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement

 

Backup (Schweiz): Disclosure of personal data exclusively for the provision of services.

 

12. Your rights with regard to your personal data

Depending on the applicable data protection law, you also have the following rights in connection with our processing of your data:

  • The right to request information from us as to whether and which of your data we are processing;
  • the right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • the right to request that we erase your personal data;
  • the right to request that we provide your personal data in a commonly used electronic format either to you or to a third party defined by you;
  • the right to withdraw your previously given consent to our processing of your data;
  • the right to request further information necessary to exercise these rights.

Please note that other legal provisions may restrict some of the rights listed above and take precedence.


To assert your rights, please send your request including a copy of your identity card or passport to the following address:

Leopold Bachmann Foundation
Rötelstrasse 37
8037 Zurich
Switzerland

 

E-mail: info@lb-foundation.ch

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The supervisory authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner in Bern and/or a responsible EU supervisory authority (depending on jurisdiction).

 

13. Cookie policy

A cookie is a small data package (text file) that your browser (e.g. Chrome, Edge, etc.) stores on your device (hard drive of your computer, smartphone or tablet) at the instruction of a visited website in order to “remember” information about you, such as your language settings. Our website only sets temporary session cookies that are necessary for technical functions and therefore does not require cookie consent. This type of cookie is automatically deleted as soon as you close your browser properly, and does not store any personal data. You can set your browser to block these cookies or to notify you about these cookies. However, if you select this option, some areas of the website will subsequently not work.

 

14. Amendment of this privacy policy

This privacy policy is not part of any contract with you. We may amend this privacy policy at any time. The version published on this website is the current version.
 
Zurich, June 19th, 2024